This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Aloe Vera First Aid Plant

Popular Architectural Succulent Perennial

Aloe Vera or First Aid Plant
Aloe Vera House Plant
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Aloe Vera
Common Name: First Aid Plant, Barbados Aloe
Light: Bright Light
Watering: Weekly once the soil has dried out
Feeding: Not necessary
Humidity: Misting is not required
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 40-45cm (1ft 3-1ft 5)

Diameter: 50-60 cm

Plant ID: 11455 4

view this plant size >
Aloe Vera First Aid Plant
Aloe Vera First Aid Plant 40-45 cm

This image displays plant 40-45 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 40-45cm (1ft 3-1ft 5)

Diameter: 50-60 cm

Plant ID: 11455 4

Was £35.00
20% Off - Now £28.00

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Aloe Vera First Aid Plant
Aloe Vera First Aid Plant 40-45 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 40-45cm (1ft 3-1ft 5)

Diameter: 50-60 cm

Plant ID: 11455 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£19.99

£19.99

£29.99

£29.99

Was £35.00
20% Off - Now £28.00


Most of us recognise the popular spiky Aloe Vera. It’s one of the most easy-care houseplants with tall architectural fleshy leaves that hold a sunburn soothing gel. It’ll happily grow in any sunny room and won’t mind if you forget to water it for a while.

Aloe Vera is originally native to the Middle East, but now grows wild in the Southern USA, Spain and China among others, but perhaps most surprisingly it’ll grow outside here in the UK given some TLC. Aloe Vera has spikey upward-pointing leaves that are green with white dots. The leaves are fleshy because it’s a succulent that holds water in its foliage to cope with drought. In the wild, these leaves can grow up to a metre in height but they are more likely to reach 30 or so centimetres in our houses. Although the sap has been used medically to heal skin irritations for centuries, and it’s called the First Aid Plant as a result, Aloe Vera is mildly toxic to pets if ingested so do keep it out of reach.

This is a low maintenance succulent that loves light and brings a Mediterranean desert feel to any room of the house. Everyone needs an Aloe Vera to bring a hit of easy-care tropics to their home.

How To Water and Feed Aloe Vera
Aloe vera needs little water and will rot if it’s left in a wet saucer. Check the soil every week, and when it’s dry down to your knuckle soak it in the sink and let it run dry. In the winter months, Aloe Vera needs very little water - perhaps only a monthly drink if anything at all.
Fertiliser is not necessary because Aloe Vera thrives in poor soil. It appreciates a damp cloth wipe down once a month to remove dust but there is no need to mist.

How Much Light Does Aloe Vera Need?
Succulents love the sun and Barbados Aloe is no exception. Put it in a light and sunny spot, but keep an eye on it in direct sunlight because windowpane magnified sun can damage the leaves making them shrivel and turn rough.

Where To Put An Aloe Vera
Just out of the direct sun is best in a warm, dry and draft-free room. Conservatories, bedrooms, living rooms and studies all benefit from Barbadoes Aloe’s air purifying properties and striking structural leaf spikes.

If you want a low care houseplant to brighten your room Aloe Vera is a perfect choice, it won’t mind if you forget to water it for quite some time and looks good all year round.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal