This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Calathea Makoyana or Peacock Plant

Low-growing Colourful Foliage House Plant

Calathea Makoyana or Peacock Plant Indoor Foliage Plant
Calathea Makoyana aka Goeppertia Makoyana
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Calathea Makoyana
Common Name: Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Watering: Water when the compost feels dry
Feeding: Use a liquid houseplant fertiliser weekly in the growing season
Humidity: Misting regularly recommended
Air Purifier: No
AGM plants have been through a rigorous trial and assessment programme by the RHS and are deemed:
                     Excellent for ordinary use in appropriate conditions/Available to buy/Of good constitution/Essentially stable in form & colour/Reasonably resistant to pests & diseases
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 30-40cm (0ft 11-1ft 3)

Pot size: 5 Litres

Diameter: 40-50 cm

Plant ID: 10968 4

view this plant size >
Calathea Makoyana or Peacock Plant
Calathea Makoyana or Peacock Plant 30-40 cm

This image displays plant 30-40 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 30-40cm (0ft 11-1ft 3)

Pot size: 5 Litres

Diameter: 40-50 cm

Plant ID: 10968 4

Was £45.00
20% Off - Now £36.00

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Calathea Makoyana or Peacock Plant
Calathea Makoyana or Peacock Plant 30-40 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 30-40cm (0ft 11-1ft 3)

Pot size: 5 Litres

Diameter: 40-50 cm

Plant ID: 10968 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£19.99

£19.99

£29.99

£29.99

Was £45.00
20% Off - Now £36.00


Calathea Makoyana is a low-growing colourful foliage plant originating from the Brazilian rainforest. It’s synonymous with Goeppertia Makoyana, but is more commonly called Peacock Plant or The Prayer Plant because its leaves fold and lower at night, then open and rise in daylight hours. This habit maximises light absorption on the tropical rainforest floor where little light would trickle through the heavy canopy.

The prayer plant is a clump-forming evergreen perennial with large and luscious stripey green variegated leaves with purple striped undersides. Small purple-white flowers sprout on tall stems in spring alongside new fresh foliage.

It has the RHS AGM endorsement and adds colour and texture to any room with its luxuriant leaves and pet-safe foliage.

How To Water and Feed Calathea Makoyana
The peacock plant is native to rainforest floors so it needs moist well-drained compost and should not be left to sit in a saucer of water. Use rainwater wherever possible because chemicals and limescale can damage the foliage.
Soak thoroughly in the sink when its compost is dry down to a few centimetres and leave it to drain, if you place a saucer underneath, remove any excess water after draining. Prayer plant usually needs watering once every one to two weeks.
Spray the foliage regularly and feed it once a week in the growing season with a house plant fertiliser. There is no need to feed it in the winter months.

How Much Light Does Calathea Makoyana Need?
Low light or indirect sunlight is essential because its leafy foliage scorches in hot direct sun. 

Where To Put Calathea Makoyana?
This tropical plant does best in consistent 16 – 20 degrees with plenty of humidity. This means an indirectly lit bathroom windowsill is ideal as the temperature and mist simulate its native environment.
That said, Calathea Makoyana is tolerant and adaptable so it will grow in the majority of warm rooms with indirect light if it is watered and misted regularly. It can cope with lower light levels in the centre of a room or on a desk but avoid placing it above a drying radiator.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal