This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant

Eye-catching Variegated Houseplant

Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant House Plant
Calathea Misty
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Calathea Misty
Common Name: Peacock Plant, Prayer Plant
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Watering: Keep Moist
Feeding: Once per month in the growing season
Humidity: Misting regularly recommended
Room: Bathroom, Bedroom, Living Room
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 40-60cm (1ft 3-1ft 11)

Plant ID: 12349 4

view this plant size >
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant 40-60 cm

This image displays plant 40-60 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 40-60cm (1ft 3-1ft 11)

Plant ID: 12349 4

Was £43.00
20% Off - Now £34.40

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant 40-60 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 40-60cm (1ft 3-1ft 11)

Plant ID: 12349 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£19.99

£19.99

£29.99

£29.99

Was £43.00
20% Off - Now £34.40

Height Excluding Pot: 50-70cm (1ft 7-2ft 3)

Plant ID: 12348 4

view this plant size >
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant 50-70 cm

This image displays plant 50-70 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 50-70cm (1ft 7-2ft 3)

Plant ID: 12348 4

Was £106.00
20% Off - Now £84.80

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant
Calathea Misty, Peacock Plant or Prayer Plant 50-70 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 50-70cm (1ft 7-2ft 3)

Plant ID: 12348 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£69.99

£199.00

£49.00

£49.00

Was £106.00
20% Off - Now £84.80


Calathea Misty is an eye-catching interactive houseplant. It has oval leaves with irregular blobs of green and white, but its leaves are soft purple-pink beneath. Add in its graceful purple stems. Calathea Misty is a boldly coloured houseplant that’s got more going for it than standard greenery.

The Peacock Plant is native to South American rainforests. It grows in the dappled light of huge trees and thrives in steamy humidity. A bathroom windowsill or shelf is perfect for this beauty.
If you wondering about its name Peacock Plant it’s because its stripy leaves fold closed at night only to open up again in the morning. You may also hear it called Prayer Plant. Its manner of opening and closing every 24 hours means you can enjoy the stripy top and the blush pink undersides.

Whatever you choose to call it, this is a humidity-loving South American beauty that brightens your home with real style. If you don’t have a bathroom window sill free you can mist it with a sprayer to keep those leaves looking fine.

How To Water And Feed Calathea Misty
It’s a rainforest floor native and needs humidity, but that doesn’t mean soaking wet roots. Consistently wet roots are prone to rot, so it’s best to wait until the compost is dry to the touch. 
When it’s dry down to a few centimetres, put the container in a sink of water and allow it to soak up as much water as it needs. You’ll know it’s there when the compost is wet on top.
Leave it to soak on the draining board and take the opportunity to wipe dust from its stripy leaves. If we have a warm rainy day pop your peacock plant outside for a refreshing shower.
Once a month in the growing season add very dilute houseplant food to the sink of water but avoid getting food on the foliage.

How Much Light Does Calathea Misty Need?
Peacock Plants need low light to indirect bright light. Direct sunlight will scorch its leafy foliage so keep it out of directly sunny spots.

Where To Put Calathea Misty
The best place for a Prayer Plant is a steamy bathroom, but it suits most rooms if you can commit to misting it every few days. An indirectly lit bedside table or living shelf are good spots, but be sure to avoid radiators because hot air makes the delicate foliage crisp up.
This is an unusual, architectural houseplant that has more edge than standard greens. It’s a beauty with stripy interactive leaves and nice to have in any houseplant collection.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal