This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Pilea peperomioides or Chinese Money Plant

Architectural House Plant with long delicate stems

Pilea Peperomioides, Missionary Plant or Chinese Money Plant
Pilea Peperomioides House Plant
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Pilea Peperomioides
Common Name: Missionary Plant, Chinese Money Plant
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Watering: Keep soil moist but let it dry out on top between watering
Feeding: Use a liquid fertiliser bi-monthly in the growing season
Humidity: Loves high humidity. Misting is recommended but not essential
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 10cm (0ft 3)

Diameter: 30-35 cm

Plant ID: 11461 4

view this plant size >
Pilea peperomioides or Chinese Money Plant
Pilea peperomioides or Chinese Money Plant 10 cm

This image displays plant 10 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 10cm (0ft 3)

Diameter: 30-35 cm

Plant ID: 11461 4

Was £19.00
20% Off - Now £15.20

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Pilea peperomioides or Chinese Money Plant
Pilea peperomioides or Chinese Money Plant 10 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 10cm (0ft 3)

Diameter: 30-35 cm

Plant ID: 11461 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£54.99

£54.99

£99.99

£19.99

£99.99

Was £19.00
20% Off - Now £15.20


Pilea Peperomioides is an architectural plant with long delicate stems that brings the modern Scandi feel to your home. It loves a steamy bathroom but will grow in most indirectly lit bright spots.

Pilea peperomioides is native to the Yunnan and Sichuan provinces of China and although it makes an appearance in most Scandinavian interiors it’s most often called the Chinese Money Plant or the Missionary Plant. It was brought to the UK in 1906 by George Forrest and became an instant hit for its unusual exotic shapes and easy-care nature.

It has long thin stems with a round glossy green leaf sitting on each tip. It’s clump-forming so new stems emerge from the centre to create a crowd of jungle leaves as the older stems drape over the pot edge in a fountain of glossy foliage. It’s very attractive and often out of stock because it’s so popular.  

Missionary Plants are excellent air purifiers and like humid conditions such as a steamy bathroom but you can recreate this environment with a mister in other rooms.

How To Water And Feed Pilea Peperomioides
Allow the soil to dry out down to a few centimetres before soaking it in the sink and letting the roots drain freely. Don’t leave it sitting in a saucer of water or give it a dribble every day as this will rot its roots. Check each week and only water when it’s required because too dry is better than too wet. When it is too dry, a missionary plant will droop its stems and needs immediate attention.
Feed it once or twice a month in the spring and summer with a very dilute houseplant fertiliser to boost its foliage. Wipe the leaves down with a damp cloth or mist it every week to keep them glossy and effectively purifying the air.

How Much Light Does A Pilea Peperomioides Need?
Missionary Plant likes a brightly lit spot but not direct sunlight that wilts the upright stems and scorches its foliage. It can cope with shade, but it will grow faster and have better colour in brighter positions.

Where To Put Pilea Peperomioides
On a bright indirectly lit bathroom windowsill is ideal, but any bright spot out of direct sun, drafts and radiators is good too. An occasional misting will boost a missionary plant if it’s not in the bathroom.
Interior designers use missionary plants to bring a Nordic look to living rooms and bedrooms. It looks good in the airy open spaces of urban homes and is the perfect match for modern décor schemes that need greening up.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal