This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Elephants Ear Plant or Alocasia Zebrina

Evergreen Large Sculptural House Plant

Elephant
Elephant's Ear or Alocasia Zebrina
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Alocasia Zebrina
Common Name: Elephants Ear or Zebra Alocasia
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Watering: Water generously especially in summer
Feeding: Once per month in the growing season
Humidity: Misting regularly recommended
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 50-60cm (1ft 7-1ft 11)

Diameter: 50-70 cm

Plant ID: 11403 45

view this plant size >
Elephants Ear Plant or Alocasia Zebrina
Elephants Ear Plant or Alocasia Zebrina 50-60 cm

This image displays plant 50-60 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 50-60cm (1ft 7-1ft 11)

Diameter: 50-70 cm

Plant ID: 11403 45

Was £39.00
20% Off - Now £31.20

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Elephants Ear Plant or Alocasia Zebrina
Elephants Ear Plant or Alocasia Zebrina 50-60 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 50-60cm (1ft 7-1ft 11)

Diameter: 50-70 cm

Plant ID: 11403 45

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£29.99

£29.99

£29.99

£19.99

£19.99

Was £39.00
20% Off - Now £31.20


Alocasia Zebrina is a beautiful low-growing evergreen foliage plant originating from tropical South East Asia. It has large glossy dark v-shaped leaves topping distinctive black and white zebra striped stems hence its name ‘Zebrina’. In its native environment, Alocasia Zebrina grows in a clump at the damp base of rainforest trees and has large upright arrow-shaped leaves to capture filtered sunlight – the leaves are very pretty with a deep V and give rise to Alocasia’s common name ‘Elephant’s Ear’. This is an unusual tropical cultivar delicate enough to look dramatic and shapely enough to look sculptural. It’s a cheerful and striking feature plant for light steamy areas of the house, though it is mildly toxic if eaten so should be kept out of reach of children and pets. 

How To Water and Feed Alocasia Zebrina
Zebrina Alocasia needs a tropical-style environment to thrive. It needs lots of water especially in the summer months and should not be left to dry out. Soak the roots in a sink of water when the top feels dry and pop it back in the display pot. You can leave some water in the base for a few days, but don’t allow the soil to remain consistently soggy. 
A light monthly feed of houseplant fertiliser in spring and summer will boost its health and growth rate along with regular misting to replicate steamy rainforest floor conditions 

How Much Light Does Alocasia Zebrina Need?
Those big elephant’s ear leaves enjoy lots of bright light, but not direct burning sunshine which will scorch them. Near a bright window is best.

Where To Put Alocasia Zebrina
Elephant’s Ear loves a humid, steamy bathroom or kitchen. A spot near the shower or bath is good, failing that try regular misting in a light-filled but shaded spot such as a north-facing windowsill.
Avoid, hot drying radiators, drafts, and cold positions. This tropical beauty likes bright, indirect sun with plenty of humidity to thrive – it’s worth the effort. 
 



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal