This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos

Hanging Vine with Variegated Heart-Shaped Foliage

Epipremnum Aureum, Devil’s Ivy or Golden Pothos Hanging Vine
Epipremnum Aureum Hanging Vine
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Epipremnum Aureum
Common Name: Devil’s Ivy, Golden Pothos
Light: Medium-light but not direct sunlight
Watering: Water when the compost is starting to dry out
Feeding: Once per month in the growing season
Humidity: Regular misting keeps it in tip-top shape
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 10-20cm (0ft 3-0ft 7)

Diameter: 20-30 cm

Plant ID: 11843 W 4

view this plant size >
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos 10-20 cm

This image displays plant 10-20 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 10-20cm (0ft 3-0ft 7)

Diameter: 20-30 cm

Plant ID: 11843 W 4

Was £10.00
20% Off - Now £8.00

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos 10-20 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 10-20cm (0ft 3-0ft 7)

Diameter: 20-30 cm

Plant ID: 11843 W 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£7.99

£9.99

Was £10.00
20% Off - Now £8.00

Height Excluding Pot: 40-60cm (1ft 3-1ft 11)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 40-60 cm

Plant ID: 11844 4

view this plant size >
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos 40-60 cm

This image displays plant 40-60 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 40-60cm (1ft 3-1ft 11)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 40-60 cm

Plant ID: 11844 4

Was £30.00
20% Off - Now £24.00

Was £30.00
20% Off - Now £24.00

Height Excluding Pot: 80-90cm (2ft 7-2ft 11)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11478 4

view this plant size >
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos
Epipremnum Aureum or Devils Ivy or Golden Pothos 80-90 cm

This image displays plant 80-90 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 80-90cm (2ft 7-2ft 11)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11478 4

Was £48.00
20% Off - Now £38.40

Was £48.00
20% Off - Now £38.40


Epipremnum Aureum is an evergreen hanging or trailing vine originating from the Solomon Islands. In the wild, it climbs tree trunks or trails from branches in the shade. Its love of shade has given it the alarming name Devil’s Ivy, though it’s also called the more reassuring Golden Pothos for its sleek light green leaves with yellow variegation.

The foliage is heart-shaped and is one of the best at absorbing formaldehyde from the air – formaldehyde is used a lot on home furnishing.

Devil’s Ivy is very popular and rightly so because it’s graceful, charming, and very low maintenance. It’ll grow in a pot and dangle from a shelf, cascade from a hanging basket in your bathroom, or climb a pole. It tolerates low light and drought so it’s the perfect choice for busy households and beginner plant wranglers.

How To Water And Feed a Epipremnum Aureum
Check Golden Pothos each week and when the soil is dry down to a few centimetres soak it in the sink and allow the roots to drain freely. Sitting in a saucer of water will lead to root rot.

A weak feed of houseplant fertiliser each month in the spring and summer will help it grow to its maximum length of 20 metres (keep it smaller with a sharp pair of scissors!)

Misting each week is very welcome because it’s a rainforest plant that enjoys humidity and the water will remove dust build-up allowing it to absorb more light and air pollution.

How Much Light Does A Epipremnum Aureum Need?
Devil’s Ivy enjoys shade but not total darkness as its name suggests. It does best in shade or bright indirect light but do ensure it’s not in direct sunlight which will scorch the leaves.

Where To Put Epipremnum Aureum
Train it up a wall with coat hooks or trellis for an unusual statement piece, a hanging basket in the bathroom, or in a pot on the bedside table – or maybe all of these places because you’ll want more of these easy-care beautiful vines once you start.

Golden Pothos is pretty versatile because it will grow up or cascade down. It’s a great plant for interior designers to play with so long as it’s kept out of direct sunlight and radiator heat.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal