This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens

Evergreen Climber With Heart Shaped Leaves

Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens is an evergreen indoor climbing vine
Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Philodendron Scandens
Common Name: Sweet Heart Plant, Philodendron Sweetheart
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Watering: Water when compost feels dry. Drain excess water
Feeding: Feed during the growing season
Humidity: Misting is not required
Air Purifier: Yes
AGM plants have been through a rigorous trial and assessment programme by the RHS and are deemed:
                     Excellent for ordinary use in appropriate conditions/Available to buy/Of good constitution/Essentially stable in form & colour/Reasonably resistant to pests & diseases
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 25-50cm (0ft 9-1ft 7)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 40-50 cm

Plant ID: 11845 4

view this plant size >
Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens
Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens 25-50 cm

This image displays plant 25-50 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 25-50cm (0ft 9-1ft 7)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 40-50 cm

Plant ID: 11845 4

Was £30.00
20% Off - Now £24.00

Was £30.00
20% Off - Now £24.00

Height Excluding Pot: 60-80cm (1ft 11-2ft 7)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11402 4

view this plant size >
Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens
Sweet Heart Plant or Philodendron Scandens 60-80 cm

This image displays plant 60-80 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 60-80cm (1ft 11-2ft 7)

Plant shape: Hanging Plant

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11402 4

Was £48.00
20% Off - Now £38.40

Was £48.00
20% Off - Now £38.40


Philodendron Scandens is a spectacular evergreen leafy climbing vine with large heart-shaped foliage. It hails from the tropical rainforests of Central America and the Caribbean and is sometimes called the Sweet Heart Plant 
There are 500 varieties of this glossy trailing vine whose name joins the Greek philo for love and dendron for tree - perhaps due to its heart-shaped foliage that can reach a huge 30 cms in length. If you care for it well it may produce green and white flower spathes in spring.  This is a long climbing or trailing vine that reaches 6 metres in the rainforest. It’s a great choice in compact spaces as it can grow vertically on a tall mossy pole with little width, or it can trail from a tall bookcase in a cascade of glossy foliage.
Heart Leaf Philodendron is a top air purifier with the RHS AGM, but it is mildly toxic so should be kept out of the reach of small children or pets that chew.  

How To Water And Feeds Philodendron Scandens 
Check the compost each week and soak the roots in a sink of water once it’s dry down to a few centimetres. Leave the pot to drain away any excess water because damp soggy compost is a root killer. 
In the active spring and summer growing season a monthly feed of liquid houseplant fertiliser will encourage shoots and boost its length. 
Despite hailing from hot and humid rainforests Heart Leaf Philodendron is not dependant on humidity. An occasional misting and damp dust removing cloth on the leaves will keep its foliage glossy and attractive. 

How Much Light Does Philodendron Scandens Need?
In general, all leafy houseplants should not be placed in direct sunlight at it scorches leafy foliage. Philodendron Scandens thrives in low to indirect bright light. 

Where To Put Philodendron Scandens 
Keep Philodendron Scandens in a light but shaded spot in any room of the house where it will put on plenty of growth. Avoid radiators and drafty or brightly lit windowsills. 
A floor-bound pot with a long mossy pole is perfect because Heart Leaf Philodendron will climb up reaching ceiling height over a few years with good care. Alternatively, let it trail over a table, a shelf, or a tall cabinet. Interior designers attach its vines to wall hooks and let Heart Leaf Philodendron grow to create a feature wall.  Philodendron Scandens is an excellent vertical choice when space is limited. It’s a non-fussy low-maintenance plant for low light conditions. 
 



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal