This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Sansevieria Trifasciata Futura Superba

Low Maintenance House Plant

Sansevieria Trifasciata Futura Superba or Variegated Snake Plant House Plant
Futura Superba
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata,
Common Name: Variegated Snake Plant, Mother in Laws Tongue
Light: Low to bright indirect light
Watering: Water only when the soil is bone dry
Feeding: Once per month in the growing season
Humidity: Misting is not required
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 50-60cm (1ft 7-1ft 11)

Pot size: 5 Litres

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11257 4

view this plant size >
Sansevieria Trifasciata Futura Superba
Sansevieria Trifasciata Futura Superba 50-60 cm

This image displays plant 50-60 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 50-60cm (1ft 7-1ft 11)

Pot size: 5 Litres

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11257 4

Was £55.00
20% Off - Now £44.00

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Sansevieria Trifasciata Futura Superba
Sansevieria Trifasciata Futura Superba 50-60 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 50-60cm (1ft 7-1ft 11)

Pot size: 5 Litres

Diameter: 30-40 cm

Plant ID: 11257 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£29.99

£19.99

£19.99

£49.00

£49.00

Was £55.00
20% Off - Now £44.00


Sansevieria Trifasciata or Mother in Laws Tongue is a low-maintenance bestselling houseplant with instantly recognisable fleshy 3-dimensional leaves that are mottled green in the centre with bright yellow edges. The sharp sword-like leaves give it the colloquial name ‘mother-in-law’s tongue’ which really doesn’t do justice to this modern elegant houseplant!

In its native environment of Africa, it grows in rocky outcrops in full sun or in the shade of rocks and taller plants. It’s famous for its forgiving, hardy nature and ability to cope with long periods of neglect. If you’re not particularly green-fingered but love funky, modern houseplants then Sansevieria Trifasciata is the perfect buy.

This plant is a top air purifier known for its ability to clear toxins from the air, improving the quality of air in your home as well as its visuals.

How To Water and Feed a Futura Superba
Sansevieria Trifasciata is a succulent and has low water requirements because it stores liquid in its fleshy leaves to cope with drought conditions.

It’s best to leave the compost to dry out over a period of several weeks and longer in the winter months. Soak the roots in a sink of water for a few hours, then let excess water run off and wipe down the leaves with a damp cloth. Variegated Snake Plant is tough, but the one thing that will kill it is soggy root-rotting compost.

Light feeding once a month is beneficial in bright light and throughout the summer when new foliage spikes appear. If it’s kept in low light conditions reduce feeding to every few months and not at all during the winter.

How Much Light Does Futura Superba Need?
The Variegated Snake Plant is a tough and capable beauty that thrives in both bright indirect light and low light so it’s the best of both worlds.

Where To Put Futura Superba
With its hardy nature and ability to cope with low light Variegated Snake plant is an excellent plant for any spot in the house. It will cope with some draft and in shadier spots its colours deepen.

An indirectly lit windowsill is ideal, but it will also happily grow on a low light desk, bedside table, or dining room table. Kids universally love Variegated Snake Plant so it’s a good choice for playrooms and bedrooms, especially with its air-improving qualities.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal