This is an OVERSIZED item - to check delivery cost add it to basket and enter your postcode into our quick delivery price checker tool to obtain delivery cost. search camera close
facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube basket blog

Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk or Fantasy Venice Plant

Tropical Trailing Vine

Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk or Fantasy Venice Plant
Fantasy Venice Plant
PLANT SNAPSHOT
Botanical Name: Tradescantia albiflora Nanouk, Tradescantia Nanouk
Common Name: Fantasy Venice Plant, Pink Nanouk
Light: Bright but Shield From Full Sun
Watering: Water only when the soil is bone dry
Feeding: Once per month in the growing season
Humidity: High so mist every few days if possible
Air Purifier: Yes
Available Sizes All Prices Include VAT
Height Excluding Pot: 20cm (0ft 7)

Diameter: 30-35 cm

Plant ID: 11459 4

view this plant size >
Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk or Fantasy Venice Plant
Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk or Fantasy Venice Plant 20 cm

This image displays plant 20 cm tall.

Height Excluding Pot: 20cm (0ft 7)

Diameter: 30-35 cm

Plant ID: 11459 4

Was £22.00
20% Off - Now £17.60

View Decorative Pots For This Plant Size >
Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk or Fantasy Venice Plant
Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk or Fantasy Venice Plant 20 cm
Height Excluding Pot: 20cm (0ft 7)

Diameter: 30-35 cm

Plant ID: 11459 4

Select decorative pot to add to basket

£54.99

£54.99

£24.99

£24.99

Was £22.00
20% Off - Now £17.60


Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk is a tropical trailing vine that has unusual variegated foliage with bright purple undersides. It’s an easy-care statement plant for any bright room.

Tradescantia vines are native to South and Central America including Belize and Mexico, but the Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk cultivar was bred in the Netherlands in 2012 for its spectacular colours. If you like a splash of pink-purple on your plants then this is the one for you. Its glowing foliage has given rise to the common name Fantasy Venice Plant. It is green, with white eye-catching stripes on large oval leaves but it’s the bright pink undersides that steal the show. New foliage unfurls underside first on thick stems eventually spreading out so its topsides are displayed too.

Fantasy Venice Plant is best grown in a hanging basket or a tall pot so the intense foliage can cascade and tumble with all its colours displayed simultaneously.

It’s a quick grower in light positions. Cut back vines if they get too long for the space, it won’t harm the plant.

How To Water And Tradescantia albiflora Nanouk
Check the soil every week and soak it in the sink when the soil feels dry down to a few centimetres. Ensure the soil is drained before replacing it because soggy compost will rot the root system.
Its native roots in the tropics of South and Central America means this plant loves humidity. Mist it every few days and rinse in the shower on occasion to boost humidity and clean its air-purifying vines.
Feed it every month in the growing season with a weak houseplant fertiliser to boost the colour and encourage new vines.

How Much Light Does A Tradescantia Albiflora Nanouk Need?
Fantasy Venice Plant is a light lover and really isn’t keen on shade. That said, don’t place it in direct sunlight which will scorch the foliage.

Where To Put Tradescantia albiflora Nanouk
A bright, indirectly lit windowsill or conservatory is ideal, but any place with plenty of light will suit Nanouk. Its vines are long but the crown is prostrate so tumbling from a tall bookcase, a bedside table, or hanging basket in the study are all excellent spots - just be sure to mist it regularly.
Nanouk grows towards the light and you’ll find one side grows faster unless you turn the pot every few days. While you’re at it, check the soil and give it a quick mist. Fantasy Venice Plant is keen to grow as fast as possible with little fuss, it’s a real head-turner and those vibrant splashes of colour bring exotic jungle vibes.



Trust Payments MasterCard-Visa MasterCard Maestro Visa PayPal