facebook instagram pinterest2 twitter youtube google-plus linkedin2 basket

Webshop - Plants in Stock To Buy Online - Nationwide UK Delivery


Plant Sales Enquiries 020 8367 8809

contact us by email... NEWSLETTER SIGN UP READ OUR BLOG
Paramount Plants and Gardens logo
The UK's Leading Specialists For Mature Trees & Shrubs
0
BASKET EMPTY

Privacy Policy Of Paramount Plants & Gardens Ltd - GDPR Compliant

BACKGROUND:

We, PARAMOUNT PLANTS AND GARDENS LTD understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. 

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.paramountplants.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Information About Us
Our Site is operated and data controlled by Paramount Plants and Gardens Ltd a limited company registered in England under company number 05429171.
Registered and postal address:
131 Theobalds Park Road Enfield EN2 9BH
VAT number 859024315
Email: info@paramountplants.co.uk
Tel: 020 83678809

What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?
Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect the following personal and non-personal data:-
Name, Address, Email address, Telephone number, Business name, Payment information And other information you give us when you use Our Site such as IP address Web browser type and version Operating system, A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
Personal data we collect might be transferred to and stored at and processed by companies outside the EEA.  If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.  All companies managing information on our behalf meet our standards of quality whether inside or outside the EEA

How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. 
Your personal data may be used for the following purposes: Providing and managing your access to Our Site, Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site and Supplying our products to you. 
Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you, Communicating with you - this may include responding to emails or calls from you, Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us), Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our  products . You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may sometimes contract with third parties these may include delivery companies, secure payment service providers, marketing agencies, website hosts and email service providers. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary having regard to the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How Do You Use Cookies?
We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products.  We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
For further information you can view our Cookie Policy

What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR we will always work to uphold your rights. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us by email at info@paramountplants.co.uk
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

How Can I Control My Personal Data? 
In addition to your rights under the GDPR when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls our use of your data for direct marketing purposes including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our  business in a way that affects personal data protection.  Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


Policy updated 23rd May 2018